web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#630967 07/06/19 03:58 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Have a new ip office that I am trying to get the paging to work. The older ones I think we used to use a co line for paging, now it says to use a analog port. I set up the port for paging into a Viking PA-15 paging amp. Can't get it work. I put a butt set on the port and nothing. Do I need a transformer? The IP office is an essential version.

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,800
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,800
Likes: 18


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,345
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,345
Likes: 10
PA-15 can connect to a TRUNK port if you set the switch to FXO

You can connect to an analogue station port set to IVR if you set the switch to FXS (the functionality is you dial the extension number of the analogue station, it rings one, and the PA-15 answers. Like calling an answering machine)

You can connect to an analogue station port set to paging port if you set the switch to FXS, AND add a Viking AIB-1 board (https://www.vikingelectronics.com/products/aib-1/)

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,665
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,665
Likes: 4
I always like using an analog station port. When doing so, you really only need a Bogen WMT1A.
That puts 600 ohm on the line to fool the system that there is something connected to the port.

Cheap and easy!

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Thanks guys, I used a bogen wmt1a, but nothing. Will try the other suggestions .

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,665
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,665
Likes: 4
Originally Posted by High Mesa Communications
Thanks guys, I used a bogen wmt1a, but nothing. Will try the other suggestions .

Once installed you need to reboot the ip office with it connected

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250

Did not reboot, but did try the IVR method. With set to IVR the port will not ring as part of a group, so it's not ideal for a all call page but it does work when you call the station direct to make a loud speaker page. May go back in with the bogen and reset the system.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,315
Posts638,924
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,113 Shoretel
190,318 CTX100 install
188,696 1a2 system
Newest Members
Kahm310, PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl
49,775 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
jsaad 4
dans 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (dexman, nortelvoip), 107 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5