web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#626152 12/10/18 05:51 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
I have a bcm 50 and I am hook up to it with my laptop and I have the ip address and I am trying to get in and program the switch and will not let me in and I try pinging it from my laptop and it will not respond
. I need some help hooking into what am I doing wrong have the user and password need a little help got into them before


ALWAYS PUTTING OUT FIRES
Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

firefighter #626154 12/10/18 06:04 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Sounds like you do not know the IP address's of both ports or they were changed.

If you cannot ping them then you have the wrong IP address's.
Have you read the guide and tried the default IP address's? or looked at Feature 9*8?

Which port are you using/ LAN OAM or trying both?

You need EM then you will have Java issues because Google, Edge and Firefox no longer support Java and you will need to do a work around and so on.
IE 11 with Java and work around required.





=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




firefighter #626158 12/10/18 06:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Former Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Former Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
If you use th OAM port - set your laptop up with DHCP and it will give your laptop the 10.10.11.2


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
firefighter #626199 12/11/18 09:42 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
I went in and seen the ip address as 192.168.1.3 and I set my laptop to 10 and still nothing, I can't ping it or nothing anything else I can try. I will try the dhcp way and see what I get
thanks


ALWAYS PUTTING OUT FIRES
firefighter #626610 01/02/19 10:57 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
"anything else I can try"

Seems you slipped in that question in a subliminal way therefore the non spring chickens missed that, did you resolve this?

You also did not answer any of my questions.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,313
Posts638,911
Members49,773
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,057 Shoretel
190,273 CTX100 install
188,536 1a2 system
Newest Members
lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons
49,773 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 20
jsaad 6
teleco 5
dans 4
Yoda 3
Who's Online Now
5 members (lyte, 4thright, Carl Navarro, justbill, nonameyet), 169 guests, and 46 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5