web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#619458 05/03/18 08:38 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
I have a cabinet that has a 6 port fiber card in it, that is not being used, and I need it for another install. Is there anyway to remove it and not have the system go into maintenance mode?

Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

teleco #619459 05/03/18 09:14 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,075
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,075
Likes: 1
Every time I've done that the system goes into maintenance. Never have I removed it from a system in service. I would just get another card.

teleco #619498 05/04/18 10:04 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
Thanks

teleco #619501 05/04/18 10:21 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
If you want to remove a card from a spare cabinet then do a STARTUP and set what ever parameters, when it states "Applying Template" wait 15 to 20 seconds than pull the power.
Remove the card, put the MICS on a shelf.
Next time you need the MICS put any required software (and cards if need) into it then power up as if fresh install.
This is also the same process to do at site when jumping softwares without the Tool Kit or other software's to step up and that you do not mind re-programming from scratch.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




teleco #619679 05/09/18 01:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Have you tried this yet teleco?


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Curlycord #620647 06/05/18 07:57 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
Sorry Curlycord, haven't been back on the forum, just dealt with the issue and and finished the install. I did print out your suggestion and will try it if I need to use that cabinet again. Thanks

teleco #620656 06/05/18 10:45 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Thanks for the update!


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,885 Shoretel
189,988 CTX100 install
188,107 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
dexman 6
dans 5
jsaad 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 65 guests, and 37 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5