web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#617155 03/02/18 07:30 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 232
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 232
Customer has a SV8100 with UM 8000 that blew up. Trying to add 4 port Inmail license. Delete the slot where UM 8000 resides. Delete ports used by UM 8000. Add the 4 port Inmail license, shows up in Feature Activation. Make my first port 081, number the ports, put the ports in group 64, change the ports to DP...Special, make group 64 the voice mail group. Call the pilot, ring no answer. Call the voice mail ports directly and get reorder. Reboot the system and the 4 port Inmail license disappears in Feature Activation. Upload the license again, reboot and it disappears again. Software is 3.0, 256 port license is installed. PZ-VM21with VM 8000 flash card is installed. They are using 4 port VRS. Any help would be greatly appreciated...

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 2
Update that software. Also, you need to change the vmail settings. I am assuming you added the inmail board and compact flash.

47-01-17 assigns the new ports that will be you vmail ports. (you have to reboot after you do this)
The ports show up then you assign ext numbers the special and DP
Then add them to a dept group with pilot number.
45-01 assign the dept group
45-02-01 Send 6KD
45-02-03 and 04 checked.

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 232
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 232
Yep... Did everything you listed. When I reset the system that's how I found out the Inmail license was gone.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,198
Likes: 2
Use another PC using internet explorer this time to load that license. It's possible something is corrupted or the processor is bad also.

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 232
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 232
Well apparently Version 3.00 and IE 11 do not like each other. Upgraded to 11.00 and the license appeared. Weird...


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,327
Posts638,998
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,460 Shoretel
190,748 CTX100 install
189,217 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
4 members (Toner, bundy53, Skunky, justbill), 99 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5