web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#609925 04/25/17 07:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
conxtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
I am going to be upgrading MICS from 4.0 to 7.1 and have a couple questions. All my other ones were from 5 to 6, 6 to 7 so didn't require the upgrade tool.

Just wondering if folks can add to the Nortel instructions.

Power down
Insert 4.1 upgrade tool and power up
Wait until “Insert MICS Card” is displayed
Power down again
Insert 7.1 upgrade tool and power up
Wait until date and time display
Power down third time
Install 7.1 software – Is this where I install the new ROM cartridge too?
Power up

Do you know how long each upgrade takes on a worst case scenario,, ie, how long is too long for the phones to be flashing 😉

I was onsite today and wrote out all the programming,, just in case. If things do go south during the upgrade, if I just install the new 7.1 and ROM cartridge, will it cold start or will the sets flash indefinitely?

Tackling the upgrade this Saturday, so want to have as many ducks in a row as possible.

Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

conxtel #609926 04/25/17 10:49 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
You might have to default the KSU
to just jump to 7.1. Are there any keycodes on the system PRI and such?



John 807
conxtel #609933 04/26/17 08:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
conxtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
No keycodes yet. Doing the upgrade to add PRI

conxtel #609955 04/26/17 08:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
If it's not to big I would default and reprogram. Been awhile I think you might be able to use a rad back it up and then reload. It's been a long time and I don't remember. Maybe someone else will chime in.


John 807
conxtel #609979 04/27/17 09:08 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
conxtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
System has around 75 extensions but the tricky part is the customer has had set relocation turned on for years so hardly any of the extensions match the original port numbers.

Renumbering the DNs is a pain. You tell the system to change 222 to 245, 223 to 278, etc, you can only do a few at a time then exit programming, go back in to programming under maintenance and confirm which ports it moved 222 and 223 to. I've done it a couple times in the past and can get very time consuming. Guess a person could do a **startup and when it asks for the starting DN, enter 400 or something beyond the current numbering plan and then change them all back.

conxtel #609998 04/28/17 06:57 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Simple solution: Go around and make a list of everyone and their extension number. Don't worry about the port. Before you reinstall pull the X-Conn's for the sets and after reinstall just match the extension numbers with the proper port...Ex: Mary had ext 229 port 101. After the system boots up then start connecting the extensions. Mary will go on port 109 and have her proper ext number.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
conxtel #610029 04/30/17 11:35 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
conxtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
If you saw the wiring for this system, swinging jumpers wouldn't have been the easiest of solutions and it wouldn't have worked. System has 80 ports (around 70 sets across seven or eight buildings) but extension numbers ranged between 221 and 390 - obviously manually changed at some point.

The system did default during the upgrade so when it asked for the start DN, I entered 101. That way when I went to reprogram, I could say change 101 (which also matched the port number) to 221, 102 to 242, etc. Worked great for the first 32 ports and not bad for the three station modules smile


Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,233
Posts638,547
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,572 Shoretel
187,091 CTX100 install
186,118 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 8
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (Carlos#1, Greg Ercolano), 84 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5