web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
Prime Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
brought a use IP Office with combo card but no SD card. Order SD card from another source. Plug in my laptop with Avaya console R10. The IP Office came up in Standard mode I then set it up as basic mode at that time the phones showed "no license available". I was told in basic mode no license was needed what went wrongP: I am installing two of these units in basic mode next month help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,667
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,667
Likes: 4
My guess is that the IPO is NOT in Basic mode, but rather Essential or preferred....

I have not done bunch with Basic, but i think you can upgrade (but an actual downgrade) to Basic Edition.

Next step is knowing what release your IPO Is on, as if you upgrade to a newer release than it is today...you might need an upgrade license...


Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Dealing with used IP Office can be tricky. Sometimes more of a pain then need be. Its cheap enough to buy a new one and start clean.

What Mongo says is correct.

Good luck

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 55
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 55
This same thing happened to me once. I had a down IPO and needed a control unit quick, so I bought one from a local vendor and inserted the sd card from the bad control unit and all phones said license required once powered.

As the other guys said, your IPO is not at R10

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Your license is not matching your SD card.

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
Prime Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
I can log in and see the combo card plus its in basic mode. Is there are way to default the unit and SD card and start from the beginning. I need help with this unit

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Yes, but you still won't have a license


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,992
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,454 Shoretel
190,737 CTX100 install
189,211 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
3 members (Toner, Professor Shadow, justbill), 88 guests, and 107 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5