web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#603726 09/08/16 04:51 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
I was installing a new line which is 073 as line pool b so when ext 332 would dial 8 would go to that line but when I do that it shows access denied. I did put line in pool b. Not sure where I went wrong
Thanks

Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

bditech #603728 09/08/16 05:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Former Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Former Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Did you give that extension access (permission) to use Pool B ??


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
bditech #603743 09/09/16 09:33 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
Yes

bditech #603864 09/13/16 08:01 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
I went to system programming access codes and line pool pool a had none but when you dial 9 it will work for the other lines. Now my line which is 073 needs to be put in access codes line pool b 073 is that right
Thank you

bditech #603868 09/13/16 11:09 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
9 working on the other lines is because 9 is the external access code (Which I always change to the same as Pool A) 9 is known by everyone...

You have to make Line 073 as Pool B as well.

bditech #603871 09/14/16 05:57 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
Thank you

bditech #603994 09/19/16 09:19 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
Well got it to work but they have to dial 073 to get line instead of 8


Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,307
Posts638,895
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,994 Shoretel
190,185 CTX100 install
188,353 1a2 system
Newest Members
dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks
49,771 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 106 guests, and 168 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5