web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Sure this has been covered, but I can't find it. How do you modify and analog port to grab an outside line when they go off hook?

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 409
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 409
Create a user short:
N
N
Dial
"line group"

-Todd


WWW.EmeryCommunications.com
Authorized SMB Avaya Business Partner
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
I must be missing something, but if I set up the short code, it just makes me dial that code to get an outside line. I want an outside line when going off hook, not intercom dial tone.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,667
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,667
Likes: 4
You would need to use that short code, as well as setting that line in its own line group.

IP Office doesnt actually grab dialtone from the trunk, when a user goes offhook. It gives dialtone from the IPO, and presents the dialed digits to the outgoing call flow, based on the short code parameters.

What is the customer trying to do?

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Using a credit card machine, they don't want to go to internet access. The old partner just grabbed an available line.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
The CC processing company can program a "9" in front of the number on the terminal.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,667
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,667
Likes: 4
Ah, ok. Just aske them if they are dialing the number with a 1...
then make a user short code for that station:
1XXXXXXXXXX;
Dial
1N
Line group of the ARS or trunk.

That will allow the station to dial any number 1+area+prefix+number

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,346
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,346
Likes: 10
USER shortcode

N
Dial
N
ARS 50

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
SO the "N" is any number? I ended up reprogramming the cc machine, but the IPO takes so long to grab the outside line the CC machine thinks there is no dial tone and errors out. I added two pauses to the CC machine dial string and it's all good now.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,772 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 121 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5