web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#541774 12/17/12 06:56 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 335
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 335
Nortel MICS and a Call pilot 150. Getting echoing in digit 1 and also sometimes get "you have dialed an invalid extension" when you dial "0". If you dial 121 you get 112, dial 130 you get 113.

Any suggestion.

MICS7.0 FC rel. 1
Call pilot 3.0

Last edited by Jack Damage; 12/17/12 07:06 PM.

Punch down all your damn pairs!..........(please).
Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Did you try rebooting both units?


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 335
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 335
Yes i rebooted several times.


Punch down all your damn pairs!..........(please).
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Whose dial tones, did you make any changes in providers?

Every call, every third call, every tenth call?

Can you "borrow" a dial tone from anyone in the telco room that uses a different provider and see if you get the same occurrence?

This does not sound like a Nortel problem, repeat does not, never saw this in ANY Nortel.

At very worst you could copy down all the data and do a startup.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
There was an issue with one of the Call Pilot releases that would cause this problem. I do remember having to upgrade one of the units because it would do exactly the same thing you're describing. Unfortunately, I do not remember what release that was.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
If it is an issue of dialing out, I don't see how it could be the Call Pilot, at least I did get that from the original post, if it is dialing within the Call Pilot, then ignore my suggestions I guess.

Clarity is in the mind of the beholder sometimes not in the poster.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
"Getting echoing in digit 1"
Can you further explain this? inbound or outbound etc.

"you have dialed an invalid extension"
Do you mean inbound calls to your voice mail system?

I would suggest :
-Checking Touchtone gate setting.
-Do a reinstall on the CP to clear any glitches
-Upgrade to latest build of 3.1
-Upgrade KSU to 7.1

Both have fixes.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,919
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,069 Shoretel
190,283 CTX100 install
188,553 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 19
jsaad 5
dans 4
teleco 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 110 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5