web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Pony Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Have three phones.Will intercom not work with homeruns to jacks?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,338
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,338
Likes: 10
It will work with home run wiring, but there is a limit to the total footage between the sets. (I don't remeber it off the top of my head). They will sell or send you a "filter" that you install on the 1st line at the backboard, between the telco side and the jumpers going all the the stations. You only need one filter, as all the extensions connect to the "output" side of the filter.

Also remeber that Line 1 MUST be the same line on ALL the sets, and you can't mix older 855's with the 944's.

Oh, p.s. - please complete your profile - thanks!

[This message has been edited by Touch Tone Tommy (edited March 18, 2005).]

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
do they have good batteries and i think the icm must be programmed
i think you can find programming instructions
on the internet

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
As TTT posted, if the total length of the wiring for the system is over 600ft you need the filter call 1-800-222-3111 for info on the filter. The guide says that the 944 is fully compatible with the 964 or 955 units. You can use a total of 12 sets. If you would like the guide I can shoot it to you.

As Ken posted you must assign them a intercom number from 11 - 22, the batt is for holding the programming in case the power goes out so if your batt is bad and you unplug the power for some reason you will have to program the set again.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Pony Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks guys,possible its over 600ft.Rewired building.Icom worked before with looped jacks.Pulled home runs and now they don't.I'll check on filter. Thanks again.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 185
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 185
I ran into this same problem with ATT 954 sets. All sets were wired as home runs. We had several jacks that were live with no phone connected. I disconnected the first (W/BL) pair feeding these jacks at the common 66 block and the intercom worked fine. We didn't have any home runs over 600 feet but total amount of wiring on system was over 600 feet.

[This message has been edited by nectec (edited March 19, 2005).]


Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,636 Shoretel
187,382 CTX100 install
186,173 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 77 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5