web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#31902 05/04/05 11:58 AM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
I am pretty new to this system and I am feeling my way around. I took a system and did a cold restart on it. I started with a blank database. After adding a UCD group and setting this up for my CO lines all is working. I did some other basic changes. When I call someone hit on/off, then 9, then the number and they answer I then put them on hold. When I do this I am automatically placed back on ICM. In the past with other systems that other techs have installed when you hit hold it will put the line on hold and then turn your phone off. TO get rid of the ICM tone I have to hit on/off to get rid of the annoying noise. Please any suggestions are probably relative as I am trying to get this working.

Thanks,

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
I wonder if it matters what the prime setting is.

Also, maybe the firmware is different.

------------------
[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
| Signal Communication Systems - Fresno, CA |

| Telephone Systems, Voicemail Syste... & Data Cabling - Central Valley, CA

[This message has been edited by 5years&counting (edited May 04, 2005).]

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
after re-reading your post this morning, the light came on and now I understand. My system does do the same thing and there is no way around what you describe. If you put a call on hold, either with handset lifted or the speaker on, and you don't hang up the handset or turn the speaker off, once the call goes on hold you are "off hook". The phone will give you intercom or a line depending on how you have it set in feature 95.
mark


------------------
Reliable Telephone Service

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
I have told my customers this: If you aren't going to page or call another extension, then you have to hang up. The system gives you intercom tone, because most people are going to do something after putting the caller on hold--either call announcing an extension or paging.

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Thanks guys for checking. I will keep working on it to see if there is anything to change this. Thanks for your input.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,993
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,455 Shoretel
190,739 CTX100 install
189,212 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (mtncomm1, nortelvoip), 107 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5