web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#239330 12/18/08 06:11 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
3.22 System has been installed for over a year. cycled power, removed vm from program 8001 still no change. Customer has had no power problems.


"Instinctively Telecom"

Paul
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 316
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 316
It is possible that the card has failed. When you hit your vm key what happens? When you call the pilot number(700) for the vm what happens? Have you pulled the card out and inserted it into a card reader did you see the software version?

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
The other thing to try is dialing the VM ports directly. By default, the voice mail ports are extensions 500-507.

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
If I push the 'MW' key or dial 700, all I get is ringing. I have not tried to remove the CFC and verify the version. I will try to ring the individual ports. I found on this site where someone had the same type of problem and he could get it working if he removed the flash card and mounting board. Has anyone else experienced this?


"Instinctively Telecom"

Paul
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Okay, if I dial the extension numbers 500-503, I get a busy signal. If I press either the 6 or 8 on the keypad, I get no audio. I removed the CF card and was unable to look at the data, my reader didn't recognize the card. At this point, I'm not sure if the problem is the CF card, daughter board or both. Does anyone know if you can initialize any CF card and use it to verify the problem? If so, what size CF card is required?


"Instinctively Telecom"

Paul
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
By the way, it is 3.21.08 software.


"Instinctively Telecom"

Paul
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 316
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 316
It sounds like the card has gone bad. Do you have another you can swap to do a test? YOu may want to check to see what kind of warranty you may have with it.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
A DS-Series IntraMail utility is available at:

https://ws1.necii.com/ds2000/d2kdownloads/d2k%20files/software/software_updates.html#Anchor-47857

This utility should allow you to re-initialize the card.

If that doesn't work, then you need to replace the card.

Joined: May 2014
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 1
Did you ever get the intramail working agian?
How did you fix the problem?

I am having the same issue with my ds2000. I replaced the CPU and the CFC intramail card and still have the same issue.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,333
Posts639,024
Members49,785
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,512 Shoretel
190,827 CTX100 install
189,277 1a2 system
Newest Members
Micheal C, etel, AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert
49,784 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
tim10 9
Toner 7
Yoda 6
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 129 guests, and 102 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5