web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
rasker Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
Hi

I have a problem with a rstu card on a dk280. The system is installed in the UK. You guys have helped me config this system in the past (thanks!) so in desperation I need to ask for your help again.

Ok. RSTU card installed. Prog 03 complete. recycled power. Connected rstu to punch down block and connected a regular slt analogue phone. All ok. 4 ckt RRCS is installed on the RCTUB2 and RCTUB is set to 92 on prog 03.

The first problem is when you lift the handset the dial tone is REALLY loud and there appears to be lots of back ground noise (possible distortion because of the loudness?). Is there any way to turn down the volume of the analogue phones from the switch?

The second problem is that the dtmf tones being sent from the handset are not being recognised or registered. Could this be becuse of the noise on the line? Or is there a fault? I have set program 30 led 11 to off (pulse only) to accept dtmf and led 12 (anti hook flash bounce is on). Pulse dialling seems to work but not always. There is also an earth recall switch on the handset. I understand this has something to do with pbx's but don't know what. Any ideas?

Many thanks for any help,

Regards
Rehan

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,573
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,573
first try another port........
use your buttset on the port and monitor...

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
ok here is a real answer;
1. Verify that you have the new RSTU as a 31 and the DK's power has been cycled.
2. Veriy that the amphenol you are using is fully connected and has no water damage, if all that is good physically test all 8 ports, if it's specific to only a few ports, move the RSTU to a new slot, reprogram 03, if the problem follows you have a bad RSTU, if the problem is cleared than you might have a bad cabinet. If the problem clears try putting it back in the previous slots, the RSTU might also just need to be reseated.
hope this helps
phnman


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,330
Posts639,003
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,474 Shoretel
190,769 CTX100 install
189,237 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
Yoda 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (RATHER BE FISHING), 122 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5