web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#172284 09/16/04 10:58 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Moderator-Telrad
OP Offline
Moderator-Telrad
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
How do you make the trunks be able to be picked up without hitting the RTVR button.

Like Intrusive/Exclusive on the digital.

Telrad doesn't give support on this system anymore. I didn't see any system hold on the 8/16 programer like on the 24/64.

The customer will not upgarde so don't tell me to upgrade him, I've tryed.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#172285 09/16/04 11:47 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,928
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,928
Likes: 1
Do you have them programmed to ring? Or after you put them on hold to pickup?

#172286 09/16/04 12:00 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Tony, I'm assuming you mean after the call is on hold. There is no program for it.
Press hold once = exclusive
Press hold twice = inclusive

This is for the 816(New) which is more than likely what they have.

[This message has been edited by dtmf (edited September 16, 2004).]


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#172287 09/16/04 12:40 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
O-yea tell them to upgrade [Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Couldn't resist that one


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#172288 09/16/04 01:06 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Moderator-Telrad
OP Offline
Moderator-Telrad
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
There is a programing for it because he had it. He lost power and lost his program but I forgot how I did it. It's when the call is on HOLD.

#172289 09/16/04 01:21 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Not for hold there isn't. Are you by chance reffering to setting the sets for Day Flash so when the person puts it in Inclusive the keys will flash for anyone to access?


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#172290 09/16/04 04:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Moderator-Telrad
OP Offline
Moderator-Telrad
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
No say ext 20 puts it on hold. Ext 21 can just hit the button and pick it up. It is possible. He had it. I go thought this everytime we he loses power but it's been so long and I can't find the book. And the guy who knows how to do it is on vacation till the 27th.

#172291 09/16/04 05:00 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Ok, I got the book out and it says in the back under New Features.

Exclusive/Inclusive Hold
A current 8/16 system has only Exclusive Hold. With the new software when a station is connected to a C.O. line the first press of the hold key stores the C.O. line in Exclusive Hold, any additional presses of the Hold key stores the C.O. line in Inclusive Hold (the C.O. line flashes at all the stations which are programmed for " day" flash).

Note: If the C.O. line is in Inclusive Hold, then all transfer functions are cancelled.

Other then that you got me.

[This message has been edited by dtmf (edited September 16, 2004).]


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#172292 09/17/04 12:38 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,928
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,928
Likes: 1
I pulled my book and found the same note Russ but I remember that the last ver of 816 was able to this. Tony do you have the new type overlay the gray one that looks the same as the 2464 overlay?

#172293 09/17/04 01:16 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Moderator-Telrad
OP Offline
Moderator-Telrad
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
I have the new 8/16 programer. but It say's nothing about this on it. I might have an old overlay. I'll check that out.

But The system can do this, without any question. Maybe it a new version or something. I know cause the guy had it. And when he lost power he call saying he can't pick-up the calls on hold from his phone. I went there and I could do RTVR hold and worked fine. (The system had been defaulted) He says back to me I would just hit the button. And I go though this everytime this happens. I have to write this down.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  SSPhone 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,888 Shoretel
189,988 CTX100 install
188,108 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 6
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 66 guests, and 36 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5