web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#73222 01/20/05 02:15 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
frodor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
I am the computer guy here at work so I inherited a partner II communication system release 4.0. They don't have a telecom person so I became it.

What they wish to do is change the operator. I believe that is the term. The default extension the phone system rings to. If I'm reading this book right, currently she resides on extension 10. They wish to make this extension 14. Is this even possible? Is this a physical thing (switching cabling) or a software thing?

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

#73223 01/20/05 02:25 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Are we talking about calls comming in through an Auto Atten or are they just ringing the stations? Need a little more info.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#73224 01/20/05 03:03 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
frodor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
As I understand The default "receptionist" per page 2-1 for this system is 10. During the day all calls ring to the operator first (Ext 10). Overnight any calls recieved drop into ext 10's voice mail.

What I need to do is make Ext 14 the default "receptionist" for everything.

Is it possible? If it isn't How do I change ext 14 to 10 and 10 to 14?

#73225 01/20/05 03:12 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
set 14 for direct ringing on all lines and take it off of 10, set your 0 time out to 14 in VMS programming. You still haven't told us what voice mail you have and how it is set up for night (Auto Atten menu )

And also please fill out your profile so we know who we are talking to.




[This message has been edited by dtmf (edited January 20, 2005).]


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#73226 01/20/05 03:52 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
frodor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Oh, Hi I'm Mike Weirauch. Sorry, Used to being anon on most boards of this type.

The thing is I don't know how it is set up for the night. The way it was explained to me is: it just all dumps to ext 10 at night.

Literally Hired one day, now its my 4th, I was asked on my 2nd to look into this at my earliest convience.

On the voice mail expansion slot/card/box it says Partner Mail VS Version 3.0.

#73227 01/20/05 04:11 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Don't take this the wrong way but isn't it a little much for them to expect you to take over the system if you haven't had any experience with it. I would get some support from one of us by phone and when you got done you would have a working knowledge of the system and VS and also have someone to turn to in times of trouble and would be well worth the fee. It would be way to much to post all the steps you need to take and look at.

It doesn't make any sense to have all the calls go to the operators vm when they could go to the right person who the message is for. You can change the operator for the VS but more then likely there is a admin password that will have to be bypassed and set up so you can get in.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com][/url]
#73228 01/20/05 04:12 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
frodor Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Edit/update
Thank you all for your help. Sigh. My boss informed me that the reason he wanted them moved was, he was getting static on 10. I changed out the cables and poof static gone.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,921
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,097 Shoretel
190,310 CTX100 install
188,580 1a2 system
Newest Members
Kahm310, PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl
49,775 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 15
jsaad 4
dans 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 136 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5