web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#72897 12/17/04 11:01 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
I am trying to program a transfer on a G3si using an announcement and am having problems. The way it works now is: if a caller hits option #2 they are routed to a VDN which hits a vector containing two steps, a single announcement number and a stop. If I dial the announcmet it is a series of tones which I'm guessing represent the number on the other end. I am at a loss as to how to duplicate this for a new transfer that I need to program. Thanks for the help.

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

#72898 12/18/04 05:17 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
An announcement should be a voice recording giving the caller instructions. If you want a transfer you would need a step that collects digits during the annoucement then routes the caller to those digits.

#72899 12/18/04 05:26 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
Example:
1. waite-time 0 seconds hearing silence
2. collect 4 digits after announcement 1004(You have reached our company. Please dial a 4-digit extension or wait for the attendant.)
3. route-to digits with coverage y
4. route to number 0 with cov n if unconditionally
5. stop

#72900 12/20/04 04:57 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Yeah, I would agree with you as well on this one. However this is how Avaya reps programmed the switch to begin with. I can't seem to find any reference to this in any of their documentation. When transferring to a certain number, it hits a vector that only has an announcement in it.

#72901 12/20/04 08:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 179
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 179
It sounds like the announcement is actually playing DTMF when answered, the only options I can think of for this type of announcement would be for an IVR or similiar type of equipment that is listening for TT's to route a call. In an ordinary transfer the switch wouldn't need to hear that kind of DTMF. In the case of mode code for a voicemail application the switch would generate DTMF when the voice port answered to route the call to the appropriate mailbox, etc. does the first line of the vector read "Collect or just announcement?

#72902 12/21/04 03:57 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Actually the first line of the vector reads:

"route to number 59319 with coverage y unconditionally"

If you play 59319, it's a series of tones that I would imagine are accomplishing what you described earlier.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,288
Posts638,794
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,350 Shoretel
189,000 CTX100 install
187,391 1a2 system
Newest Members
Robbks, A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww
49,767 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 7
dexman 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 115 guests, and 403 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5