web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#122853 02/16/05 01:05 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 100
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 100
I was told that when I upgrade an MICS from 4.1
to 6.1 software it will retain system programming. Just power down the KSU and insert the 6.1 PCI card - presto! I'm reading some older posts and it looks like the system defaults when doing the upgrade. Big difference! Anyone know for sure?

Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

#122854 02/16/05 08:08 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
You will need an upgrade tool! I recently did an upgrade from 4.0 to 6.1. The upgrade procedure was followed exactly as written and I lost all programming. I recently read that station cables should not be disconnected as the procedure specifies. Not sure why. I had a copy of all programming so it went pretty fast.

#122855 02/16/05 11:08 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 100
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 100
Thanks for the reply. What is an upgrade tool and how do I get one?

#122856 02/16/05 11:53 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
In a nutshell, the upgrade tool is special rom cart that contains special upgrade info. You should order the upgrade tool when you order the software. Your vendor should have the appropriate numbers. You may not have to replace the rom cart with 4.1. Again your vendor should be able to guide you in this regard or one of the other mods may have more definative info.

#122857 02/16/05 12:15 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
I have tried to use the upgrade tool 3 times. All failed. A buddy of mine has had it fail twice. I just factor labor to reprogram and forget the upgrade tool. JMHO


[Linked Image]
#122858 02/16/05 12:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
it is somewhat like trying to upgrade a computer OS. Best to just do a fresh install.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#122859 02/16/05 03:12 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 100
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 100
Programming this from scratch with a 7310 definitely won't be practical - they have about 60 stations, a T1 and multiple target lines.
There is a RAD on site - I have downloaded the 10.0 remote utilities. Will that work on the 4.1 MICS? Could I do a remote backup and then restore after I install the software? Any other options? Thanks guys.T

#122860 02/17/05 02:10 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 305
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 305
IF you doing an upgrade from 4.1 to 6.1 there is no need for an upgrade tool .The upgrade tool works only on versions (rel 1-rel 3) to release 4 and above ,but release 4 and above no need for an upgrade tool. All that you need to do is replace the flash card. The problem with the upgrade tool its too flimsy and you could loose the programming very easily, however there is some considerations you should be aware of before attempting using upgrade tool ,you must use NVRAM release 2 release 1 most likely you will loose programming. You have to consider what release you currently have and what release you upgrading too( if you currently have standard you will only upgrade to standard if its XC you will upgrade to XC) if its XC or standard you have to upgrade to the appropriate s/w not mix and match and if its XC you have to consider XC USA or CA The other thing you should remove all expansion cabinets fiber cords and leave the system as a core system only and once the system is upgraded add the expansions modules fiber cords ( what I mean by that is just only remove the fiber cord from the 2-6 port card and do not remove the fiber expansion card because by removing the fiber 2-6 module you will loose the programming for sure).But gain doing all that I can't guarantee that you will not loose the programming but you have a better chance,personly I don't like the upgrade tool (I didn't loose any programming ever however I got cases with corrupted programs and ended up defaulting the system any way).I hope that is helpful and not confusing.


Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,329
Posts639,002
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,465 Shoretel
190,756 CTX100 install
189,223 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 10
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (Carl Navarro, BobRobert), 89 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5