web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#633742 11/12/19 03:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 344
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 344
Hi folks,

I have a 7400 with expansion cabinet running 4.98.
Just recently, the alarm history is showing a bunch of Red Alarm and recoveries. Anywhere between 3 hours and 3 minutes between instances. Maybe once a day there is also a L2 Disconnect.

Any advice? The manual says the red alarm is a switching stack failure. Could that be caused by the carrier?

Thanks in advance.

-B

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Bushmills #633745 11/12/19 04:16 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
This is almost certainly a carrier fault.

Bushmills #639045 11/27/20 01:22 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 344
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 344
Fast forward a year and they are still experiencing this error. Carrier tried again to do "intrusive testing" and couldn't find anything. They said that errors are coming from the PBX but didn't say what they were.

Here is what they said:

HDSL span is Clean. Able to loop HLU and HRU intrusively but were unable to loop CSU.

Now, this is a TEPRI2 and the software table says with 4.99 it should be 4.28 but it has 4.29. The Samsung site doesn't list the TEPRI2 as a separate card.

Could that be it too?

-Will

Bushmills #639047 11/27/20 03:31 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 7
Is it a external CSU , the carrier needs to be able to loop that back to assure a clean circuit

Bushmills #639050 11/27/20 04:48 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
The tepri2 uses the same firmware as the tepria card.

I don't believe I've ever had a faulty tepri card.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,287
Posts638,784
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,816 Shoretel
188,977 CTX100 install
187,206 1a2 system
Newest Members
A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww, gohunt
49,766 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 22
teleco 5
dexman 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (BobRobert, Toner), 96 guests, and 160 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5