web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#627553 02/21/19 04:34 AM
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
hi guys.

I have two 7400 system linked via SPnet, now the trunks are on one side. the other side where I have just extensions only I am experiencing the following problem;

outgoing or incoming calls that are put on hold can not be retrieved (display says "Cant pick up") one has to wait for a ring back. Whats causing this and any suggestion as to how do I fix this? Thank you in advance.


STK
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
This sounds like a cos permission issue.
Can you dial the spnet trunks directly on the handset (ie dial 8301)

Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
yes I can dial the spnet trunks


STK
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
everything was working fine and then this issues just developed


STK
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Do you happen to have a copy of the DB before the issue occurred that you can upload to the system to see if it clears?

Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Biztel Cuban Okie Tech
Do you happen to have a copy of the DB before the issue occurred that you can upload to the system to see if it clears?

The trick worked - I wonder whats the cause


STK
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
stkm Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Biztel Cuban Okie Tech
Do you happen to have a copy of the DB before the issue occurred that you can upload to the system to see if it clears?
Thank you very much


STK
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Could've been a glitch in s/w reload after a power outage or something. Glad it's resolved.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,636 Shoretel
187,384 CTX100 install
186,174 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Professor Shadow), 66 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5