web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#621919 07/11/18 03:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
I have a Mach I system with the 9-line caller ID unit. LIne 2 gets no caller ID info on the phone system. I confirmed that there is caller ID info coming on the line. Lines 1,3,4 all have caller ID working.

Is there any programming in the Mach I system that would be specific to the line?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Could be a wiring problem, the nine line unit is wired in parallel, not series, with the phone system. Make sure you get dialtone on the connection to 2nd port on the cid unit.

There is some programming that needs to be done per line, first comes to mind is the ring delay timer, which I used to set to 4 seconds, call hits the phone system, four seconds later the phones start ringing, which gives the system time to collect the cid info. Flash 40 line number, page b.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
I checked the wiring and have dialtone at the CID unit. I'll have to check the ring delay timer as you suggested Derrick. If the ring delay timer doesn't fix it, what do I do next?

If I move the line to a different port on the CID unit, do I also have to move the line to a different port on the phone system? IE, if I move the line to port 5 in the CID unit do I also have to move the line to port 5 of the phone system?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Yes, they have to match.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
Yep, moved the line to a different port on the CID unit and the phone system and reprogrammed the button on the phones to the correct line. Problem solved.

Thanks for the help.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
You are welcome. Thanks for posting the problem solved.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,636 Shoretel
187,384 CTX100 install
186,173 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 66 guests, and 37 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5