web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#620433 05/29/18 02:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 294
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 294
Likes: 1
I've had VS on the bench for a couple months, use it for testing phones and VMI flash cards. This morning I noticed no DC Output light, but the AC one was on. I usually power it off Friday afternoon, but left it on this time. Turned it off/on - I'd hear relays in sequence with the DC Output light that flashed about once a second. Disconnected the connector to the main board, the DC light flashed every second. Let it sit for a while disconnected from AC power, reconnected the connector and it powered on normally. I wonder what could have happened? The cover was off - didn't see anything that could have fallen in the supply.

We've got another VS with a bad power supply, no DC output light at all, I wonder if anyone has worked on these? It could be a component that costs about $1. I did see a couple VSs for sale online, it appears the power supply can't be purchased separately.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Keyset6 #620454 05/29/18 06:12 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,797
Likes: 10
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,797
Likes: 10
Don't have one to look at, but there may be fuses under the top cover. There are fuses where the battery back up connects, but if I recall, they were for AC input. Probably a blown cap...


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Keyset6 #620607 06/04/18 01:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 294
Likes: 1
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 294
Likes: 1
The 3 fuses I saw were good, maybe there's another I didn't see. Like you said, probably a bad component.


Moderated by  JBean3329 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,919
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,070 Shoretel
190,283 CTX100 install
188,553 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 19
jsaad 5
dans 4
teleco 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 125 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5