web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#618058 03/21/18 12:36 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 342
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 342
Good morning hive mind!

I've had a weird thing happen on a couple sites now. When the internet connection has gone out at the remote site, the IP phones haven't come back up once the internet has been restored. This is with both 6021 and 3105 phones.

I did manage to get them to reconnect by doing a couple different things.

On the ones site, we have a 7200 running 5.01 with an mgi64 card behind a Fortinet router. On that site, the phones at the remote (home office) have come back up when the Fortinet at the main site was restarted. ( I did once manage to get it back by walking the user through a factory reset and re-entering the server information)

The second site is a 7400 with OAS cards running 4.92. The remote site here is connected on a MPLS to the main site with the phones running on a separate VLAN. These ones I've been able to get connected by factory resetting and re-entering the sever info.

I thought it might be a phone version issue but a newly installed 6021 with the latest version also had the problem.

I looked through the recent release notes but didn’t see anything related in the fixes.

Any thoughts?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Try downgrading the 7200 to 4.98 and upgrading the 7400 to 4.98. I know 5.01 was still sketchy. Sounds like at the main site the Fortinet isn't letting the connections come through once the internet service is restored. Do they have static public IP's at the locations?

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 342
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 342
Yup Static IPs.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
I've had this issue, never figured out what the cause was.

Never could manually replicate the issue either (even when dropping the connection at the system end by removing a cable)


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,636 Shoretel
187,384 CTX100 install
186,174 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Professor Shadow), 62 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5