web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#61599 02/09/09 02:38 AM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
HelloNY Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
Is it possible to setup a station to automatically use a particular trunk droping any active calls?

I would like to make a line for our elevator system to dail out. I was going to use a analog line with a DID and would like you add the option to force dial out if the preset trunk(s) is in use.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#61600 02/09/09 03:27 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 145
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 145
That is called "House Phone" in Station Programming. Set this to be the particular trunk you want to use.


Ain't technology wonderful? Nothing like being on the bleeding edge. smile
#61601 02/09/09 01:57 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 241
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 241
Tellink is correct, but it won't drop an active call. Better to house phone to a trunk group and grab any available line. If you must use a particular line for this dialing then I'd deny CO access to it for all other stations. I don't know how you'll get an inbound caller off the line if this is in a ring-in hunt group though.


60% of the time it works every time
#61602 02/10/09 05:44 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 145
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 145
Quote
Originally posted by SoCalJake:
Tellink is correct, but it won't drop an active call. Better to house phone to a trunk group and grab any available line. If you must use a particular line for this dialing then I'd deny CO access to it for all other stations. I don't know how you'll get an inbound caller off the line if this is in a ring-in hunt group though.
Or you could use two CO trunk ports and a RJ21X which would allow the elevator to sieze that particular trunk while still allowing its use to other devices when not needed by the elevator.


Ain't technology wonderful? Nothing like being on the bleeding edge. smile
#61603 02/10/09 05:48 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 241
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 241
Quote
Originally posted by Tellink:
Or you could use two CO trunk ports and a RJ21X which would allow the elevator to sieze that particular trunk while still allowing its use to other devices when not needed by the elevator.
Good thinking. Is that a 31x or 38x?


60% of the time it works every time
#61604 02/10/09 05:58 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 145
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 145
Yep, I fat-fingered that. I meant the 31X. smile


Ain't technology wonderful? Nothing like being on the bleeding edge. smile

Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,239
Posts638,574
Members49,754
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,623 Shoretel
187,169 CTX100 install
186,147 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (rbngan), 31 guests, and 35 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5