web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 129
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 129
Hello all,

I haven't worked on phones systems for awhile. Too busy with other stuff.

Back in 2006 I installed a Vodavi STSe for a customer. Basic system with only 3 extension and 2 CO lines.
The customer then did not want Voice Mail since they had it through Verizon at the time.

Well now they switched to Comcast and............... well.................... now they want Voice Mail in the system.

I can get a NEW 3534-00 In-Skin Flash VM board for a good price and I have just loaded Hyperterminal v6.3 on my Laptop

I also have the Software loaded for programming of the STSe. (can't remember the name but I have recently connected and it does work ok)

My question is as it relates with the Firmware/Software version of the 3534-00 vs the STSe system.

Are there any issues that may cause a conflict or a serious challenge that I certainly don't need or want??

Are there any tricks or hints that would be helpful in the setup and implementation??


Thanks for any help.

Les


Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,381
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,381
Likes: 13
No tricks or hints. It's remarkably simple. I prefer to use their ECOM software package that comes with ADMIN for the Talkpath/Dispatch systems. It's so easy to use. If you need it, send me a PM with your e-mail address and I will send it to you. Just remember that you need to use a straight-through 9 pin cable between your laptop and the voice mail card, 9600/N/8/1. The system already has the slot programmed for the card and the voice mail ports are assigned. You just need to program the lines/stations in the STSe to forward to the voice mail as desired.

Programming the card itself is pretty much menu driven.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 129
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 129
Thanks Ed,

I had a Win98 laptop with that software on but.......................
I am in the process of getting a copy to install fresh.

Have to dig out my straight thru RS232 cable.

Thanks again.

Les

Last edited by ABLE1; 12/10/17 09:53 PM.
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 129
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 129
Hi Ed,

A few questions if I may.

My original software version is v.1.02 for WinDba and my data files for systems are matched to this version.
At the time of system install this was the version of the day. I noticed that with your
assistance I can also(and did) install WinDba v.3.00. However, the files are not compatible.

Is there a conversion program for the files from v.1.02 to v.3.00??

OR

Is v.3.00 compatible with the original STSe in that it connects the same and I can DL and save a new updated file??

As for the "In-Skins Admin v2.8" software vs. HyperTerminal 6.3 is one better that the other or do they perform different functions??

I also noticed that the "In-Skins Admin v2.8" is in a folder labeled with VoiceMail HDD Admin v2.8.

Is this program only for the HDD board or does it also function with the 3534-00 8-Port In-Skin Flash Voicemail board??

Those are my questions at this point. I really appreciate any insight you can provide.

Thanks and have a good day.

Les



Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,381
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,381
Likes: 13
Les, for the STS or STSe, all of the programs that you've mentioned are NOT what you need. Just use HyperTerminal to download it and upload. You can go in both directions with the down/upload process. If the files aren't needed, they'll be automatically disregarded during the upload.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 129
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 129
Thanks Ed,
I will be installing next week. All should go well.

Have a good holiday.

Les


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,886 Shoretel
189,988 CTX100 install
188,107 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
dexman 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 60 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5