web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#611539 07/27/17 02:34 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
I've been learning on the job with programming a Toshiba Strata DK280 from scratch... It helps to have a manual... all the DK phones are doing what I want... there's one analog station that I can't get to break dial tone... is it a bad circuit board or did I miss a programming step?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 33
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 33
Likes: 1
I've only done analog once... but it "just worked" once I told the processor what type of card was in the slot... (it'd had a digital card in the slot before, and it was doing a whole lot of nothing until I looked up the right code in the wonderful manual and changed it) smile

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,706
Likes: 7
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,706
Likes: 7
Did you already cycle power after changing the card type in program 03?

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Is there a DTMF receiver RRCS ?

Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 38
RNA Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 38
Yes to what Steve said above. If you don't have a RRCS 4, 8 or 12 DTMS receiver installed on the RCTU processor card and tell it in program 03 that it is there, you won't break dial tone.

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
another question... if I use program 03 for that slot, then power cycle, will it affect the existing programming memory for the rest of the slots?... I'm nervous cuz I had to program it from scratch cuz the processor battery might be probably dead

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Well if the battery is dead, then sooner or later it will lose its programming if the power goes out on it for whatever reason. It would be wise to address the battery issue now before continuing the programming. The DK280 processor is real old and I wouldn't be surprised if the battery is dead on it.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,287
Posts638,784
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,816 Shoretel
188,977 CTX100 install
187,206 1a2 system
Newest Members
A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww, gohunt
49,766 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 22
teleco 5
dexman 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 82 guests, and 49 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5