web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#610079 05/02/17 05:40 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 345
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 345
Hey folks,

I have upgraded a 7400 with a new processor, tepri2, and an SVMi20i and it is giving me grief.

System details
7400 on 4.98 SVMi20i 6.09
PRI trunks
lots of digital stations
Full auto-attendant.

So, the call routing is all working great but for some reason when a call is transferred out from one of the menus to a station, the display on the station reads,

CALL From 300
Voicemail 1

This displays until the call is picked up at which point the caller's number then displays for a brief time.

The database worked great when we were on 4.6 and an svmi20e. All I did was download the DB with the newest DM and then upload it onto the new processor. Then I hand bombed the 20e configuration onto the 20i line for line.
I've been back over it with a fine toothed comb and cannot find a single difference.

A knock on effect also seems to be that any messages that are a result of either being transferred to an extension or extension dialed from the menu, result in the email delivery of the message being identified as coming from the station (or voicemail) that transferred the call.

To make matters more confusing, DIDs work perfectly.

I am stumped.

-Bushmills

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
My first thought is that you are doing a supervised transfer from voicemail. The next question is, exactly what is the transfer destination from voicemail, a group or a station?

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 345
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 345
Aren't all transfers from Voicemail a supervised transfer? Looks that way in the logs.

In this instance it is a transfer to a station.


Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
In 210 look for Hold cli send... Turn that to on. Should fix your issue.

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 345
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 345
Rats, No go Biztel. Still just saying
Call from 3000
Voicemail 1


Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Just curious, what are your settings in 119 for station display? Is it set for line 1 CID Name line 2 CID Number?

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 345
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 345
Thanks for the input folks. Avidcomm, you got me looking in the right direction.

Turns out that for some wierd reason this card was shipped with the extension supervision set to full rather than the supposed default of none.

What a giant pain in the butt.

Cheers!



Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,330
Posts639,003
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,474 Shoretel
190,769 CTX100 install
189,237 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (Professor Shadow, nonameyet), 83 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5