web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#604512 10/06/16 10:35 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
I have an IP phone that has been working, the customer just changed out the modem, I am connecting to the SL1100, but no audio, display reads can not sent RTP packets. What could be the cause? Thanks

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

teleco #604518 10/06/16 11:48 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
UDP is not being passed.

teleco #604524 10/06/16 01:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
Thanks,I'll check to make sure the ports are forwarded.

teleco #604531 10/06/16 05:23 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
UDP forwarding is correct. Now the voip phone can transmit, but not receive. I called my cell, from the voip phone, voip phone transmits but doesn't receive my audio from my cell, place the call on hold, at the voip phone, and I get the MOH. I am getting intercom dt.

teleco #604533 10/06/16 05:55 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Well the problem is you modem (obviously). Better question is what end is having the issue? Where was that modem switched out? Do you have any other phones out in the field with this issue?

teleco #604540 10/06/16 09:13 PM
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 9
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 9
I am assuming the cable modem switched? Put the modems WAN Ip address in the SL.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
Modem changed at the SL100 side. Everything on the Ip phone is working, DSS,CLID,display,ICM DT, can answer an inbound call. I can access a line on the IP phone, I don't get DT, but can dial my cell phone, answer the call on my cell phone, talk from the IP phone to my cell phone that answered the call , but when I talk from my cell phone to the IP phone, I don't here the audio from my cell phone on the IP phone. Time for a reset?

teleco #604552 10/07/16 08:24 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Might want to try that. But, if I were a betting person that modem doesn't sound like it's in a gateway configuration. Like you have a router behind a router which won;t work without serious tweaking if at all.

teleco #604557 10/07/16 12:41 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 470
Likes: 1
I should have bet you. The reset cleared the problem. Thanks Coral Tech.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,315
Posts638,924
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,113 Shoretel
190,318 CTX100 install
188,696 1a2 system
Newest Members
Kahm310, PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl
49,775 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
jsaad 4
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (dexman), 101 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5