web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#599560 04/06/16 01:03 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 122
vicbob Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 122
how do you set the handset volume, yes I know the arrow will raise the volume. but I want to lock the setting?

Thanks!

Vicbob

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 840
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 840
The volume auto-saves but not if you crank it up to the highest setting. The trick is to set it to one less then max.

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Auto save depends on the on the phone model. If yours doesn’t auto save, press the volume up and down buttons together to save the volume.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,237
Posts638,571
Members49,754
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,622 Shoretel
187,166 CTX100 install
186,145 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (ffej010), 27 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5