web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 48
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 48
My customer told me that after recent changes on their XTS system they are no longer able to receive simultaneous internal calls to the attendant station. I mistakenly changed the 48 button DSS that was associated with the attendant station to a user's station. I changed it back and associated it to the attendant. Running on Rev. 2.23 firmware. The attendant station has 4 loop keys and incoming external calls are working properly. Having more than one loop key works for incoming external calls but I have never made any changes related to internal calls. I was not aware of any special programming for this related to internal calls. Any ideas as to what I am missing?

Last edited by lakestelecom; 01/17/14 09:30 AM.

MNBob
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,382
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,382
Likes: 13
Loop keys handle multiple outside calls. Intercom keys handle multiple internal calls. Just program one (or more) intercom buttons using feature code 645.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 48
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks. Works perfectly on my test system.


MNBob
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 48
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 48
It worked at the customer site as well. However, the customer states that intercom calls used to come in on the loop keys prior to this time. They do not like the change. Any other ideas?


MNBob
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Originally Posted by lakestelecom
It worked at the customer site as well. However, the customer states that intercom calls used to come in on the loop keys prior to this time. They do not like the change. Any other ideas?
If it indeed it did work that way then loops were not loops they were intercom keys labeled loop. That is what an intercom key is a loop for internal calls.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Retired Moderator
*****
Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Derrick is correct.


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,992
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,455 Shoretel
190,738 CTX100 install
189,212 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (BobRobert, Toner), 105 guests, and 105 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5