web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
JTodd Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Hello All. I am currently working on a STSe system and it has been a while since I have had to initialize a system. I know about the Dip Switch 8 positioning but that is not working properly. With that being said, I want to pull out all of the Slot cards and initialize the system and add all the cards back in one at a time. I know through STA 100 Admin programming there is a code that you have to input in order for the system to read the card in each slot but I cannot find my notes on what this was. Since Technical support through Vertical/Vodavi is restricted from 1PM eastern to 5PM, I am trying to get a jumpstart on trying to accomplish this. Any help would be much appreciated.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 651
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 651
Likes: 1
I'm not sure if we can give info on "how to initialize your system" on this site. As far as slot programming goes, you would use flash 24, buttons 1-14, enter the code for the slot, press hold to save it. You would also need to reset the system after programming so it will "take".

Last edited by adteldon; 05/30/13 12:32 PM.

"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
JTodd Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Thanks for the response. This system has a dead battery in it and will not save the configuration properly and would not boot up(all phones displayed No Sync). I ended up removing all of the boards and re-installing them/re-initializing after each one to get the system to boot each time. By the time my last board/slot was installed, I uploaded a back-up and after it loaded I switched #8 to off and used the Bank switch to switch "on" then off which restarts the system. This helps to bypass the fact that since the battery isnt working it will not completely dissapate all of the electronic devices causing you to lose all your settings and preventing boot up but will still save the settings.


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,237
Posts638,571
Members49,754
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,622 Shoretel
187,164 CTX100 install
186,145 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (rbngan, nortelvoip), 41 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5