web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Hello.

My organization has DK40i with Stratagy Flash VM. Right now we have 4 CO lines that all ring to station 000. I would like to make it so that the fourth CO line rings two other stations and is not usable by any other station.

Right now my plan is:
Program 81 to stop 000 from ringing on CO4, and add ringing on other two stations

Currently all stations have a flexible button assigned for CO4, so I will remove that assignment on all except the two stations I want to have access (Program 39)

So two questions. Am I missing anything? and, How can I go about making it so that when CO4 goes unanswered, it forwards straight to a specific VM box?

Thanks for any help.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
I think I've answered at least one of my own questions, but I'm not quite sure about one specific.

The two stations I want to ring are 001 and 004.

If I use Prg 81 to set both 001 and 004 to ring immediately, can station 001 be set to ring in delay1 (Prg 82) for use in conjunction with Prg *80 (light LED 02) so that it forwards to 001's VMID?

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
You'll want to use *81, not *80. In *81, enter 004 for the line number and enter 001 for the data.

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Thanks very much.

I thought of one other thing I forgot. I will need to change it so that that CO line isn't selected when someone dials for an outside line. Where should I look for this?

It would also be nice, but not necessary, if I could change it so 001 and 004 default to that line when they go off hook. I don't have the manual in front of me ATM, but I'm fairly sure I've done this before.

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Don't give them an appearance of line 4 and take line 4 out of the 00 group in prog 16.

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Great! Thanks again.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,773 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 95 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5