web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#644045 01/06/23 02:49 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,295
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,295
Likes: 7
IP Office 9 1
How do I put a button on a phone to set the date and time. Especially for day lite savings time
Thanks

Ken

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,605
Likes: 27
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,605
Likes: 27
As far as I know it's not possible - time has to come from a Network SNTP source or a copy of Manager running somewhere local.


[Linked Image from web.atcomsystems.ca]
Looking for a VoIP Phone Canada provider? Put Atcom's valuable VoIP expertise to work for your business today!
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,658
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,658
Likes: 4
Here you go. Had to dig in the archives.
https://www.ipofficeassistance.com/set-time-on-ip-office/

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,295
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,295
Likes: 7
Thanks Matt

Had most but not all

Ken

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,605
Likes: 27
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,605
Likes: 27
Well I learned my something new for today :-) Time to go home...


[Linked Image from web.atcomsystems.ca]
Looking for a VoIP Phone Canada provider? Put Atcom's valuable VoIP expertise to work for your business today!
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,295
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,295
Likes: 7
We always learn. IP Office which uses pots lines always were programmed from a phone. At least in my experience.
Thanks for helping.
Happy New Year

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,658
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,658
Likes: 4
Originally Posted by Toner
Well I learned my something new for today :-) Time to go home...


Tell the boss i said it was ok to do so! wink

1 member likes this: Toner

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,640 Shoretel
187,392 CTX100 install
186,176 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 8
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 48 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5