web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
Having issues uploading prompts to 7100.
v 5.03 - when files are uploaded, they are distorted, cant make anything out.
i have g726 and 729 files - tried them both, both acted the same.
any help would be great.
thanks.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
G729 is for mp10
G726 is for mp10a

I had this issue. It's the program you're covering the file with.
I had 2 that I used. Switch sound file converter by nch software, and smart audio coverter.
I found converting from mp3 wasn't that good, so I used winamp with it's wave out plugin to cover to awav file in the correct mhz, bitrate and mono or stereo.
Then converted the wav file with 1 of those 2 programs I mentioned above.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
yea. I used to use smart wav converter, but they shut down. now i cant seem to find anything that works

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Try this

https://www.nch.com.au/switch/index.html

I used to use this. Can't remember if it did g726 though

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
i didnt see any g726 output on that program.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
nameless - sent PM

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 342
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 342
If you are on site or can connect with a remote IP phone, using a transfer cable to play the message into the system via the handset has worked for me.
Something like the KJB-TRX-20-TELEPHONE-RECORDING-INTERFACE from Amazon.

-B


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,640 Shoretel
187,392 CTX100 install
186,176 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 8
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (Yoda, justbill), 75 guests, and 35 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5