web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#643641 10/07/22 12:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 497
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 497
Likes: 1
I just had to abort a comcast PRI Cutover (first time ever)

going from Windstream which works fine to comcast (Fiber)

outgoing works fine incoming was acting really weird where it would work and then stop working

phone system and Adtran about 112 feet away

SV9100 CPU20 10.70.50 all VoIP phones


naturally Comcast says it must be your PBX


just wondering if I could be missing something

any thoughts

JD

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 1
What was the configuration set for? usually comcast is NI2 ....( I don't know anything about NEC)


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Is it a SIP Pri

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,199
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,199
Likes: 2
All Comcast PRI's are SIP.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
I just did one Friday in less than 10 minutes. Used a T1 crossover cable from the Adtran to Avaya Ip office. Comcast techs don't know about it. PRI worked as expected. Make sure DNIS digits are the same number (usually 4). 112 feet may require LBO increased.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Make sure your inbound digits are set to what they have set.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,507
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,507
Likes: 2
Jsaad, oobie

If you are talking about DID digits they don't have to match, we have telco send 10 and program the SV systems to look at the last 4, was told that by tech support back in the IPK II days, never had issues.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 497
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 497
Likes: 1
SO I went back out and relocated to phone system to the server room to where the Comcast Adtran is and

retested with Comcast and got the same results (Testing only no porting )

I am able to make calls out no problem at first Comcast said he couldn't see the inbound calls hitting the Adtran

I am not sure if he was changing anything because then it started to work intermittently the same as before

I did notice that the D Chanel was in the same trunk group as the rest of the channels

so I removed it not sure if this was the problem or not

Comcast could figure out what was going on either so I am not sure but it seemed like it was working

The D Chanel being in the same group as the rest of the chanels didn't seem to be a problem with there exiting PRI


The current PRI is coming from the street a pair of wires

any thoughts

JD

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,199
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,199
Likes: 2
If it works with the old T1/PRI it has to be them.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,330
Posts639,004
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,474 Shoretel
190,769 CTX100 install
189,237 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (erniejoey, Toner), 90 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5