web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#637478 07/16/20 06:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
jsaad Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
I have a customer with DK424 cabinet, with Teleco Perfect voice Tis16 voicemail. Port 1 is in use constantly. The voicemail is functioning partially. The mailboxes do not accept a message, rather a message is played that there is no available space to leave a message (something to that affect).

In addition the mailboxes aren't behaving normally from what they tell me. Passwords re-initialized, greetings gone etc. Main company greetings are intact.

I considered a reboot of the entire system but decided against that. Is it possible to pull that voicemail card out with the power on to reset it? Will a reset clear the problem? I am hopeful it is something simple but realize it's old. The manuals describe a PC program to connect to the serial port.

Any ideas are appreciated.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

jsaad #637508 07/20/20 01:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,507
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,507
Likes: 2
If I remember you could not hot swap cards in the 424 and especially voice mails.
Voice mail systems in that era would become flakey when memory became full.
Someone with more experience should be able to help troubleshoot.


We get old too soon, smart too late
jsaad #637511 07/20/20 03:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
jsaad Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
That makes sense because they were shutdown for a couple months so I suspect there is a mailbox somewhere that may be full. 30+ phones, medical office. When I log into the administrative mailbox it says 16 available hours.

jsaad #637777 08/03/20 01:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
jsaad Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,076
Likes: 1
We hot pulled it and returned it to service. Went in with null modem cable and cleared some check files. seems to be working thus far.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,330
Posts639,004
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,474 Shoretel
190,769 CTX100 install
189,237 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (erniejoey, Toner), 90 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5