web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#637107 06/09/20 03:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 344
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 344
Hi folks,

I have a 7200s on 4.99 with a 10 ch PRI. Trying to get the call display to work but it steadfastly will not show anything but the pilot regardless of what I put in 321.

Reached out to the provider and they've asked if I can send a debug file that shows how the outgoing call is being sent.

How would I go about getting that info? It's not in the SMDR is it?

-B

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Bushmills #637108 06/09/20 04:05 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Try a different number of digits .
E.g. Drop the area code.
I know here it depends on the carpet as to how many digits they want to see in the outbound cli .

Bushmills #637120 06/10/20 03:41 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 344
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 344
So, this morning, i tried dropping the area code and voila it worked! So for kicks, I added it back in and.....it still works.....

Sent a note to the fellow handling my ticket with the provider asking if he'd changed anything and his response, after hassling me about bothering him was that his team couldn't actually make any changed but he had referred it to the PRI team but there were no notes of them haveing done anything eaither...

Bushmills #637122 06/10/20 04:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
I've had similar before with carriers.

All them to program audible dial tone they say it's done, I get nothing on my end. So I program up the lcr just so the customer has a tone.
Next day another tech was out fixing something none told us about, asked why I programmed lcr, good him no audible dial tone. He said it was there now.
But talk to the carrier, nothing changed.

Bushmills #637139 06/12/20 11:50 AM
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 681
This is something more and more common seen with carriers now a days. Seems like it gets even worse when it comes to SIP carriers. The communications world is imploding within itself slowly.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,284
Posts638,771
Members49,765
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,459 Shoretel
188,318 CTX100 install
187,091 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 5
jc2it 4
dans 3
dexman 2
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 108 guests, and 343 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5