web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#636867 05/20/20 06:20 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
I have an officeserv 7100 and I converted two voip extensions (213 212) to internal extensions. I added in a new 4DLM card and the other two extensions are working.

When you try to dial that ext from another one (201, 202 etc), it does not ring 213 or 212.

I checked under 2.8.0 and I see them listed as US 24B set while the others are listed as 28B SET.

The old IP phone were SMT-i6021 which show their extensions now as 3201 and 3202.

Last edited by red75150; 05/20/20 06:22 PM.
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,797
Likes: 10
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,797
Likes: 10
Try calling a known working extension from what you think is 212 or 213 to see what number the system thinks they are. You don't say if all the phones are 28 button phones,but if 2.8.0 is listing them as US 24B, there probably isn't anything connected to those ports. US 24 B is the default state until you connect something.

My guess is you have a numbering error.

It's also possible the extensions are set to auto answer, in which case incoming calls will go directly to hands-free without ringing.

Last edited by JBean3329; 05/20/20 08:06 PM.

Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
I will check tomorrow, I totally forgot about auto answer could be turned on.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
Auto answer is going to go to a hands free call though, surely you would "hear " that and have a live mic at 212 or 213.
When you call from say 201 to 212 or 213 , what does the display on the originating set say? What does an idle screen on 212 or 213 show as the extension?

But I agree , if you see US24B set, that means the system has not seen a phone on that port unless it actually is a 24 b set.
Unavailable CBT would indicate no Call button but I think you have a numbering problem as well.

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
I changed it from US 24B to just 28B and the ringing started to work. All the phones are 28B, not sure why it didn't pick that up. First for me, thanks for the help!

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Sounds like the port(s) didn't register the phone(s) correctly.
The phone type should auto change when you plug a handset in


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,333
Posts639,024
Members49,785
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,512 Shoretel
190,827 CTX100 install
189,277 1a2 system
Newest Members
Micheal C, etel, AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert
49,784 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
tim10 9
Toner 7
Yoda 6
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 127 guests, and 109 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5