web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
I have a new ip office we are installing, the user Wants a 9608 phone at his home. We have set up many ip phones, but usually on the same network. DO I need to set up a VPN or is there a simple way?

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,346
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,346
Likes: 10
Open up the specific ports on the firewall, and whitelist ONLY the user's home IP to get access through the firewall. The extension is a "remote worker", you can have up to 4 without any additional licensing.

Or, program the firewall with an IPSec Group VPN, program the 9608 with matching parameters. Now you can have as many as the firewall will allow.

In both cases, be sure the remote subnet is different from the IP Office's local subnet, and you have a default route to the firewall, or add explicit routes as needed


Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Thanks Tommy - but which end needs the white list? the router at the office? Think they just have a residential router, D-link or linksys at the office same thing at the home.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,346
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,346
Likes: 10
https://documentation.avaya.com/bun...erR11.0/page/Remote_HTTP_Extensions.html

At the office, you need a Static Public IP Address, the Internet modem should be set in Bridge mode, and they need a real firewall.
In the firewall, you allow connections on ports 1719, 1720, and 46750 through 50750 (but verify the RTP range on the VoIP tab of the IPO's LAN port)
The firewall must BLOCK connections on those ports from any other source, or you WILL be hacked

At this point, you might as well program an IPSec VPN on the firewall, program the built in IPSec VPN in the 9608 phone, and now the phone can connect from anywhere, even if the home's public ip changes, or you eventually need more remote phones.

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Just got back from the site, bad news, they have a cisco router, not a residential one.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,346
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,346
Likes: 10
So have their IT Vendor add the programming for a remote phone or the IPSec VPN


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,773 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 104 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5