web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#626204 12/12/18 04:17 AM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
nabulsi Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
hello
I have os 7030 .v 4.7 work as slave cabinet to another os 7030 v 4.7.
the slave cabinet stop working , so I make upgrade using sio cable , and work good
then I do upgrade to main cabinet using DM , There is an icon update slave , i press that . then the slave one stop working , just ver 2.2 2003 4.30 on digital phone display
so I make upgrade another time ,
when I connect to the system using sio cable I receive the following
Resetting CPU
After that I couldn't connect again even using sio cable , any Suggestions may help to solve this issue

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

nabulsi #626205 12/12/18 04:40 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Upgrading a 7030 cabinet can take 20+ minutes to complete.

To recover the slave cabinet you'll need to remove the epm board so it does back to a main cabinet for the recovery then set the correct master/slave ip's turn both cabinets off, reconnect the epm board then power both cabinets back on.

I hate 2 cabinet 7030's. After bricking a couple using.the update slave I just stopped using it and just used the above procedure.

nameless #626206 12/12/18 05:03 AM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
nabulsi Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 23
Yes I agree with you
what about Resetting CPU ,
and i can't connect using DM or SIO , is there Any chance to fix that ???

nabulsi #626207 12/12/18 05:17 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Have you powered it down for a while?
I have seen cabinets now work, then once being powered off for a while work for a bit then die again.

What do you get from the sio output?

Last edited by nameless; 12/12/18 05:18 AM.

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,307
Posts638,895
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,995 Shoretel
190,186 CTX100 install
188,353 1a2 system
Newest Members
dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks
49,771 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (dcl), 131 guests, and 150 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5