web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#622386 07/31/18 03:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Hi,

I have obtained a system that I would like to add a VM licence to.
I have purchased the licence and gave them the MAC address to register this with.

Trouble is, I can’t get into the system with the device manager.
I can get in through KMMC programming but I get “invalid data” when I dial 860.
Everything else seems ok in KMMC programming.

Although I also can’t find the system version.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Regards

JW

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,327
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,327
Likes: 7
Are you accessing tech level programing?

Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
I believe so, dialling 800 then tech password. It’s like there’s no option for 860!
I can access everything else.

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 139
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 139
You'd really need to program the voicemail with OSDM unless your just adding extra ports? Depending on the software version you might need to update it to accept the key too.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,327
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,327
Likes: 7
On a 7030 I believe you can't add ports 2 is the max.

I have no idea why you can't access mmc 860 assuming that is the right mmc in the UK if you have the tech password.
You said you can't find the system version did you try mmc 727?

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Do you have the system on network if you have I can look in remotely


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,640 Shoretel
187,392 CTX100 install
186,176 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 8
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 77 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5