web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 60
Likes: 1
Jared R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 60
Likes: 1
Hello. I just bought a Toshiba Strata CIX40 phone system with a LVMU voicemail card. The system was defaulted before I got it. I'm wondering if someone can explain to me how to program the voicemail card to the phone system so I can punch in an access code to dial the voicemail so that I can program mailboxes for the stations etc.? This would be much appreciated, thanks a lot!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 1
I would be happy to do a remote programming session with you tomorrow

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 60
Likes: 1
Jared R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 60
Likes: 1
That would be cool, I do have one question though, how much would something like this cost? This is just for a hobby system, not for a business. Thanks a lot!

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 1
Do you have Network Emanager to program the system and VM manager to program the voicemail? Have you worked on Toshiba CIX before? You are going to need these and a cable to connect to the voicemail to program it.

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 60
Likes: 1
Jared R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 60
Likes: 1
I do have emanager but not the VM software or cable. I'm trying to get those as soon as I can.

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 60
Likes: 1
Jared R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 60
Likes: 1
Also is this free or would I have to pay? Thanks!

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by Jared R
I do have emanager but not the VM software or cable. I'm trying to get those as soon as I can.
I have GVMU and LVMU network programmers so you don't have to worry about a com port on a PC or laptop or a cable. I can work with you on the cost but I cant do it for free.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,287
Posts638,784
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,903 Shoretel
188,981 CTX100 install
187,206 1a2 system
Newest Members
A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww, gohunt
49,766 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 22
teleco 5
dexman 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 109 guests, and 185 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5