web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Daniel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
I have a customer with an older DX-80. The whole thing freaked out the other day and lost some of it's programming. I got almost all of the programming reconfigured. However the fax machine is supposed to be grabbing line 4 for out calling. I have tried to make it hotline dial to 743, but it is not recognizing other digits that are dialed after going offhook. I have also tried to adjust the delay on the hotline dial. I have also tried (using a butt set) dial #951 plus 743. And all I get is an error tone, so I belive that it is old enough firmware that that isn't an option.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Daniel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
So what i ended up doing was to take the analog extension and remove all but line 4 from the allowed outdial lines, so when it tries to dial out it can only get the single line that it is supposed to.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
I just downloaded the Comdial DX-80 manual because I have never worked on that system before. In reviewing the manual the programming looks quite generic that I have seen on systems I have programmed before.

If memory serves me correct you did it the easiest way. Otherwise, you would have to work with line groups with CO-1-CO-3 in Line Group 1 and CO-4 all by itself in Line Group 2.

All users would use Line Group 1 counting down CO-3, CO-2, CO-1, then if all line in Ling Group 1 are in use then Overflow to Line Group 2 (which only contains CO-4).

Of course if they ever added CO5 you would add it to Line Group 1...and you can see how Line Appearance could mess with someones head..." Why did they do it that way?" eh

Without saying, I am assume that CO-4 rings only on the Fax S/L extension, but it can be used by other if CO's 1-3 are in use?



Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Daniel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Yes, you are correct. They still have to dial 9 to get their outside line, but such is life.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Single-line set

Hotline Operation – Setup

Dial # 9 *, ext # or speed bin #, 0–9 (0–9 seconds delay).
Whenever the telephone is taken off-hook, this destination is called. This is why Hotline does not work for a fax, unless you only fax to one place only.

Hotline Operation – Cancel

Dial # * 9 *


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Daniel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Yeaaahh. That doesn't work with either 1. this version of the firmware, or b. this particular system.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Originally Posted by Daniel
I have also tried (using a butt set) dial #951 plus 743. And all I get is an error tone,
This is what is happening. Feature 95 is only available on digital sets, not analog. It appears that you are trying to use #95 as a substitute and a 1 for a Pause(?), followed by the CO port for Line 4 (743). That is why you are getting the error tone.

Remember: dialing 9 gives you dial tone in Line Group 1, dialing 124 gives you random assess to any line...what would you program under a feature key for CO Line 4...743. That is your answer. Instead of dialing 9, have the off-hook dial 743.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,795
Likes: 18
Daniel...Look at the top of this page and you will see a blinking envelope near "My Stuff"

I sent you a Personal Message on exactly how to accomplish your customers needs...sorry I took so long.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,241
Posts638,581
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,644 Shoretel
187,402 CTX100 install
186,178 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 6
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 63 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5