web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
My customers IT tech set up a VPN between their main location and a new location ten miles away. The customer has an NS700 with both digital and IP phones. The NT543 remote site phone works great with outbound calls and intercom to digital phones. When the remote phone calls another NT543 phone at the other location they only get one way audio. The customer has fiber to a warehouse and manufacturing building so NT phones were installed and working great.
Cisco routers and switches throughout.
Does anyone have a config like this working?

Last edited by dtel; 03/15/18 11:12 AM.
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
One way audio is always a router problem , I repeat always a router problem . Usually they do not have the correct ports open but some times it is the router itself .


Ground is Ground the world around !
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
Thanks rotary dial tommy,

When I got into this business, rotary was king. "push button" sets took them out like the IP phones are taking out the digital phones. Can I retire now?

any specific ports that I need to have the IT guy check? thanks again!

Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 218
Try 405-407 plus many more but that may be wrong . If I don't write it down , I forget in 5 minutes I will check my notes .


Ground is Ground the world around !
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
We're on the same page - then I have to find what I wrote it down on. Thanks

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
We're on the same page - then I have to find what I wrote it down on. Thanks

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
dtel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 63
The NT phones in the main office, were set up with static IP addresses and working without the need for the Gateway address for that site. The default gateway setting was 0.0.0.0 and the voice packets could not reach the vpn. Once the main office gateway address was programmed into the NT phones, the problem was cured...... Of course, this is after I told the IT guy that the problem had to be in his router. Any have a bite of crow for me : (


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,229
Posts638,536
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,415 Shoretel
186,974 CTX100 install
186,073 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
Yoda 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 100 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5