web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#615120 01/02/18 10:52 AM
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
RSC Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Hi,

We are in the process of moving our AT&T ipflex system over. We have already done the data side.
We have 4 locations. The main location has a new phone system (BPX).
So AT&T was able to do the whole without any outside vendor coming in

The other 3 locations have older PBX systems.

What AT&T is requesting is that new test TN(s) need to be programmed into our PBXs so that
test calls can be made during the Test and Turn Up (TTU).
I think the tech told me just one test number needed to be entered.


I can connect to all of the PBXs via cable and have software for each.


I’m a IT Manager not a phone tech but set the system up years ago.
Two of the systems or Avaya ACS the other Panasonic (USB) input.

Question: Is this something that I should be able to do?

Any advise would be much appreciated.

Thank you

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

RSC #615124 01/02/18 12:20 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,345
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,345
Likes: 10
The Partner ACS systems and the Panasonic require analog loop start lines, and are not going to be able to take in the SIP trunk natively. The handoff from AT&T ipflex needs to be analog loop start lines.

https://ebiznet.sbc.com/texan/documents/IP%20Flexible%20Reach%20Overview.pdf

See page 3. "Key Systems Interface Support" and insist that AT&T provide the CPE themselves. Call a local installer to assist you, it will be well worth it.

Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
RSC Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Thanks Touch Tone Tommy!
I may just do as you suggested, get a local installer.

RSC #615158 01/03/18 01:22 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Get everything in place before you start the cut over.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,885 Shoretel
189,988 CTX100 install
188,107 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
dexman 6
dans 5
jsaad 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 65 guests, and 37 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5