web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Alright guys, I've been at "Company X" for some time now, and they want me to figure out why the SV-8100 is not paging. I determined that the Valcom 2000A works, the speakers work (I've run music through them from the Valcome 2000A on the Tip/Ring side, but the system will not page under any circumstance when using external paging from the phone. Can anyone help me figure out what to do, what the set, etc...?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
Was external paging working and stopped?

What procedure are you using for external paging, intercom dial tone and access number, one touch button or navigating the menu via the display?


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
The external page port on the SV8100 will not pass along touch tones for a zone paging device. Use a CO port if needed. Hope this helps.

Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by dans
Was external paging working and stopped?

What procedure are you using for external paging, intercom dial tone and access number, one touch button or navigating the menu via the display?

External paging did work for a bit. It stopped before I ever started here. We access the external paging by dialing 703 and then selecting group 0 for all. In the past this worked for them. Now it doesn't.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,505
Likes: 2
There are 2 ways to connect the 2000A for external paging, trunk port or page port, you need to call in a NEC tech, he or she will determined if the connection is correct or the paging port went bad. My guess someone messed with the wiring or settings in the 2000A


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Has this been resolved?

Do you here the paging coming out of the phone system?

are you using CPU Page port

I had a problem with the connection because I was using a stereo plug as opposed to a mono


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,313
Posts638,911
Members49,773
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,057 Shoretel
190,273 CTX100 install
188,536 1a2 system
Newest Members
4thright, dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece
49,772 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 20
jsaad 6
teleco 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (lyte, nonameyet), 214 guests, and 50 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5