web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
Likes: 1
dwflood Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
Likes: 1
I'm setting up a brand new SV9100, the first one we're intstalling. I'm getting an error message "MB10-12" when trying to assign an IP to the VOiP daughter board. I want the GCD-CP10 ip to be 192.168.0.245 and the VOIP card to be 192.168.0.246. The system doesn't seem to like that. By trial and error it seems the system wants the voip card to be on a different network.

The customer doesn't have VLANs or switches capable of VLANs. Even if we did have a separate network for just the voip card, there is only 1 default gateway that you can assign. Am I doing something wrong or what?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
Likes: 1
dwflood Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 880
Likes: 1
Ok, here is what I figured out - Once the IPLE (voip daughterboard) is installed, you no longer use the GCD-CP10's ethernet port. Either set it's IP address to 0.0.0.0 or give it an IP address on a different subnet as the IPLE. Point PCPro/WebPro to the IPLE's IP address.

Now, if I could only get InMail to work, a call to 3999 results in 1 ring then a busy signal....

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,195
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,195
Likes: 2
Look at your blade licenses in 10-xx. 5103 should match your feature set. I am hoping you are certified because your first question you figured out is like VOIP 101 on these systems and has been for years.

Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
agree Also, use the VMSG soft key rather than dialing 3999. Manually dialing gets a different response from using the soft keys.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,500
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,500
Likes: 2
Dialing 3999 getting 1 ring and hang up means a license issue. Coral Tech is right you need to get certified on this system.

The more you learn on this system the more you'll like it.


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,284
Posts638,771
Members49,765
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,459 Shoretel
188,318 CTX100 install
187,091 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 5
jc2it 4
dans 3
C5Z 2
Who's Online Now
1 members (Carl Navarro), 145 guests, and 348 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5