web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
msnell Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Existing OS7100 V4.95 with (30) Local IP Phones and (15) Remote IP Phones did have Netgear firewalls at each location. One Polycom IP7000 Third Party SIP Device Working Successfully at Each Site.

Customer upgraded to Fortigate Firewalls at Each Location With a VPN tunnel between sites. All SMT Voip phones at site two register successfully to site one over the VPN.

The Polycom IP7000 at site two did not come back up when the firewalls were installed. It will not register at site two using the Private address 192.168.1.254 (the Samsung phone system), or by using the Comcast public static IP address that it used previously and won't register locally at site one.

Here is the error we are getting:

Registration failed User Error Code:480 Temporarily not available

What do think it is?

MikeS In VA


Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
When you say won't register locally at site one. Is it directly connected to the PBX or still behind networking equipment? My gut says ports aren't open somewhere?


John 807
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
msnell Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
The Polycom IP7000 will not register on the LAN at the main site one just connecting to the LAN through new Netgear switch which the Samsung OS7100 and OAS card are connected to.A new Fortigate 80e is providing DHCP on the LAN. It also will not register trying to connect over a VPN to site one from site two. Site two has Netgear switch and a new Fotigate 60e which is providing DHCP and is connected to Fortigate 80e through VPN.

Previously worked with a Netgear Nighthawk router at the main site and a Linksys router at site two with no VPN

IP scheme at site one 192.168.1. IP scheme at site two is 192.168.2.

I can program the phone system from site two using the local LAN address at site one.

MikeS In VA

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
3rd party sip devices need to have the extension number and username the same or they won't register.
Check your whitelist setting for that extension.
You haven't configured a DHCP option the polycom is looking at by accident have you?
I've never done a IP7000 but a few IP6000 and IP5000 which are similar.
Did you configure the polycom via the phone or via the web interface?
I've found that with V4.x and higher polycom the web interface is good.
Have a look in 5.2.xx (i can't remember exactly) in DM it's called ACL or access, it will give a reason for the sip fail (username/password error, etc)


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,237
Posts638,570
Members49,754
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,622 Shoretel
187,164 CTX100 install
186,143 1a2 system
Newest Members
TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa
49,753 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 13
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Carl Navarro), 30 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5