web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#610139 05/04/17 08:19 AM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
I remember loaded a prerecorded MOH clip from Telepros on the SV 8100 using USER PRO

I tried to load it on a SV9100 and cant get it to work

does anyone know what I am missing or is it compatible


let me know


Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

teldata1 #610140 05/04/17 08:43 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,197
Likes: 2
Should be the same format if it worked on the 8100. Did you change your MOH to that VRS spot you uploaded it to? After you upload it you have to go into 10-41 or something like that in system programming (tech) and adjust to the vm location you uploaded to.

Last edited by Coral Tech; 05/04/17 09:07 AM.
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 51
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 51
you are loading on thru webPro not pcpro correct. Xxxx pw xxxx

*** please do not post passwords in the open forum

Last edited by phonemeister; 05/04/17 11:56 AM. Reason: Password
teldata1 #610218 05/08/17 11:45 AM
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
I tried to do this once on a 9100 and NTAC told me that you need a VRS license to use a VRS message as MOH. Might be worth checking that too.


Appearance is everything.
eXonyte #610234 05/08/17 05:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,334
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,334
Originally Posted by eXonyte
I tried to do this once on a 9100 and NTAC told me that you need a VRS license to use a VRS message as MOH. Might be worth checking that too.

In my region 2 VRS license ports are included with each 9100 system.
See if this Dropbox link helps https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/15032525/TIB%200067%20Local%20MOH%20on%20VRS%20card.pdf


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
teldata1 #610616 05/24/17 02:12 PM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 51
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 51
Funny i just ran into this issuer last week. loaded a file to the USER1 and did what you said above, as the same with the NEC SL100 and i cant get it to play. this being the same licenced message i use all the time on my SL1100.the only difference was i loaded it to 001 on the USER1 location. so is that my issue also. no VRS licence? this is kinda ridiculous at some extent for everything being a cost.


Phone World Inc.
NE.Ohio

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,315
Posts638,924
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,113 Shoretel
190,318 CTX100 install
188,696 1a2 system
Newest Members
Kahm310, PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl
49,775 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
jsaad 4
dans 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (nortelvoip, nonameyet, justbill), 108 guests, and 50 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5