web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#608672 03/09/17 05:36 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Have a customer who added a 3rd line to a 50. The line rings in on the button and can be answered, but it can not be seized by pressing the button to make a call out (fast busy). The idle display shows two rectangle block in the LCD. All 12 button phones, default administrator password works, but installer password does not. Customer does not know what the password might be, and I didn't sell this to him. My assumption is the 3rd line is set up as inbound only, but that won't do. Any suggestions? Starting from scratch is probably an option, as there are only 5 sets and 3 lines.

Mike

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 1
You need installer level password to make those types of changes. what happened to the original dealer?


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
I asked the customer about the installer, and he had no idea. I moved the system from one location to another about 4 months ago, but there were no changes to the system, although in retrospect, had I attempted a "just in case" backup I would have discovered this issue then. Anyway, I thought it was a one-off request (not a regular customer), but then a month ago they asked for an additional extension, which I provided, but again, no need for any programming. Now this request for an additional line.

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 1
You might want to get in touch with ESI ( give them the serial number on the side of the cabinet ) they should be able to tell you the Dealer it was sold to, maybe contact the dealer and see if the customer owes them any money....and if they don't want to service it anymore....


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,772 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (MooreTel), 113 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5