web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#608502 03/04/17 02:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
OK My Bonehead of the month was awarded last last week. Naturally they expect me to snap my fingers.

Essentially this location this is an older IP office in a larger building with 2 outbuildings about 100 yds apart. They fed the out building with a 25 pr ALPATH cable to the pull box in front. However the longer run to the main building is fed by......

WAIT FOR IT.....

2) 4pr IWs just stuck in the ground. Now that the pairs are failing they need services that I can't fix. My recommendation was redig the trench and put in conduit or at least a 25pr with a REAL splice case.

Did I mention they put in a substantial VINEYARD over the top?Zatomic

My question is whether they could use IP phones like 9630's on their wireless network presently serving the outbuilding.

It is a Ubiquity Nanostation M5. It claims 150 mb throughput.

They have presently have 6 workstations and would top out at 10.

Previously I've only worked on existing IPoffice IP Phone installations so I presume I would need another ipoffice board and licensing?

Any help would be appreciated.

Ralph

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Should work fine. You need VCM channels, which you get from a Combo Card or a VCM card, you need IP endpoint licenses, and a PoE switch or PoE injectors for each phone.

Or, put another IPO at the remote site, digital phones, networking licenses on each control unit, program an SCN line between them.

Last edited by Touch Tone Tommy; 03/04/17 09:21 PM.
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
Thank you very much for the information.

I will pass this upline to see what they want to do.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,287
Posts638,784
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,883 Shoretel
188,980 CTX100 install
187,206 1a2 system
Newest Members
A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww, gohunt
49,766 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 22
teleco 5
dexman 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (hbiss), 147 guests, and 178 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5